Imagen
19596-Reinhardt Hamman photo

Reinhardt Hamman

Athletics
1

Biography

Impairment information

Classification
T37, F38

Further personal information

Family
Wife Danielle, daughter Cora [2019]
Residence
Strand, RSA
Occupation
Athlete, Marketing, Photographer
Languages
Afrikaans, English
Higher education
Hospitality Management, Tourism - University of Cape Town: South Africa

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up athletics at age 13 at Vista Nova Primary School in Rondebosch, South Africa.
Why this sport?
As his talent emerged, he gradually fell in love with the sport. "It was just one of those days where we had to attend our physical training, and my occupational therapist said I must pick up discus, shot put, or javelin. So I picked up the discus. I threw it in the school grounds and then they realised that I had talent for the sport. The challenge to improve my own personal bests is what drives me to continually compete."

International debut

Year
2013
Competing for
South Africa
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Lyon, FRA

General interest

Nicknames
Reinie (Facebook profile, 04 Dec 2018)
Hero / Idol
Finnish javelin thrower Tero Pitkamaki, Czech javelin thrower Jan Zelezny. (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Injuries
He was affected by a back spasm prior to competing at the 2017 World Championships in London, England. (paralympic.org, 05 Apr 2018)

He sustained an elbow injury in 2017. (teamsa.co.za, 01 Jun 2017)

He underwent knee surgery in late 2016. He returned to competition in April 2017, but was still affected by the injury. (sascoc.co.za, 04 Apr 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He listens to electronic dance music before competing. (theperformancekitchen.co.uk, 10 Dec 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"See the ability in every disability." (Athlete, 22 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2019 Sportsman of the Year at the Cape Winelands Sport Awards in South Africa. (Facebook page, 06 Sep 2019)

He was named the 2013 Newcomer of the Year by the Maties ParaSport Club in Stellenbosch, South Africa. (Facebook page, 22 Sep 2014)
Impairment
He was diagnosed with cerebral palsy at age five. He then underwent an operation to lengthen the tendon in his right leg, and wore a prosthetic until age 12 to keep his foot in position and ensure the muscle and the tendon grew correctly. (Facebook page, 22 Sep 2014; sagoodnews.co.za, 07 May 2013)
Other information
PHOTOGRAPHY
He is a professional sports photographer, and in 2017 he was nominated for the Photographer of the Year award at the South African Sports Awards. He focuses mainly on Para sport. "It's such a nice escape from competing and having to constantly focus on your event. I can see the Paralympic movement through a different perspective." (Facebook page, 05 Apr 2020; paralympic.org, 05 Apr 2018)

RETIREMENT AND RETURN
In 2009 he quit the sport following the disappointment of failing to qualify for the 2008 Paralympic Games in Beijing. He returned to competition in March 2013. (peoplespost.co.za, 21 May 2013)

RIO DEDICATION
He dedicated his gold medal at the 2016 Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro to his father, who died in March 2016. "Sitting with a bad knee, I was contemplating whether to actually stop halfway through [the javelin event], but the thought of my dad screaming in my head, that is something that kept me going. Everything is for him. This is in his honour." (sport24.co.za, 16 Sep 2016)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as athlete representative and media officer at the South African Sports Association for Physically Disabled [SASAPD]. (sasapd.org.za, 24 Mar 2019; sasapd.org.za, 01 Jan 2019)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F37/38 Final 1 2013-07-23 1
Men's Shot Put F38 Final 1 2013-07-27 5
IPC Athletics 2015 World Championships (Doha, Qatar)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Shot Put F38 Final 1 2015-10-25 2
Men's Javelin F38 Final 1 2015-10-28 1
Rio 2016 Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F38 Final Round 2016-09-15 1
World Para Athletics Championships London 2017 (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Javelin F38 Final 1 2017-07-22 2