Font size bigger Font size smaller
Imagen
14114-Vladislav Lekomtsev photo

Vladislav Lekomtsev

Nordic Skiing
2
3

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
LW6

Further personal information

Family
Son Timofey [born 2015]
Residence
Izhevsk, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Psychology - Udmurt State University: Izhevsk, RUS

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 2009 in Izhevsk, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Before losing his arm he was involved in able-bodied cross-country skiing and freestyle wrestling, and his mother encouraged him to get back into sports after his injury. She contacted Victor Kuznetsov, president of the Paralympic movement in the region of Udmurtia, and brought her son to Izhevsk where he began training.
Club / Team
Udmurtia Centre of Sports Preparation: Izhevsk, RUS
Name of coach
Irina Gromova [national], RUS; Maxim Vylegzhanin [personal], RUS

General interest

Nicknames
Vlad (VK profile, 25 Dec 2020)
Hobbies
Playing football, going to the cinema, cycling. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi, and at the world championships in 2013 and 2015. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents, and his coaches. (Athlete, 13 Dec 2017)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He tries to wear clothes that he wore during previous victories. (izhlife.ru, 21 Mar 2014)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2019/20 Best Para Athlete in the Udmurtia region of the Russian Federation. (udmurt.ru, 09 Nov 2020)

In 2014 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 11 Mar 2014)

He received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [fourth grade] in the Russian Federation in recognition of his performance at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (kremlin.ru, 17 Mar 2014)
Other sports
He won a gold medal in biathlon and cross-country skiing at the 2014 Paralympic Winter Games in Sochi. (SportsDeskOnline, 16 Mar 2014)
Impairment
At age 12 he lost his left arm while fixing a tractor. (izhlife.ru, 21 Mar 2014)
Other information
AMBASSADOR
In 2018 he became a regional ambassador of the GTO [Ready for Labour and Defence] national physical education programme in the Russian Federation. (susanin.news, 12 Oct 2018)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Solleftea (Solleftea, Sweden)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Sprint - Classic Standing Final 2013-02-25 1
Men's Long Distance - Free Style Standing Final 2013-02-27 9999
Men's Short Distance Standing Final 2013-02-28 16
Men's Middle Distance Standing Final 2013-03-01 7
Men's Middle Distance - Classic Standing Final 2013-03-05 1
Paralympic Winter Games 2014 (Sochi, Russia)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 7.5 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-08 1
Men's 20 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-10 3
Men's 1 km Sprint Standing Final Round 2014-03-12 3
Men's 15 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-14 5
4x2.5 km Open Relay Final Round 2014-03-15 1
Men's 10 km Standing Final Round 2014-03-16 3
2015 IPC Nordic Skiing World Championships Cable (Cable, United States of America)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's Short Distance Standing Race 1 2015-01-24 1
Men's Middle Distance Standing Race 1 2015-01-27 1
Men's Sprint - Classic Standing Race 1 2015-01-28 1
Men's Long Distance Standing Race 1 2015-01-30 2
Men's Middle Distance - Classic Standing Race 1 2015-01-31 1
Open Relay Final 2015-02-01 2