Imagen
7493-Madoka Sakurai photo

Madoka Sakurai

Athletics

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Cerebral Palsy
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T35

Further personal information

Other names
Madoka Masumoto
Languages
Japanese

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in her first year of high school.
Why this sport?
She wanted to improve her fitness.
Club / Team
AC Kita: Japan
Name of coach
Fubuki Shioya [club], JPN

International debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Japan
Tournament
Asian Para Games
Location
Guangzhou, CHN

General interest

Hobbies
Listening to music. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing in her first international event in 2010. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Most influential person in career
Japanese Para athletes Yuki Kato and Tomoki Tagawa. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She was out for two months after injuring her left leg in March 2013. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)

She suffered a neck injury in 2012. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Do or do not. There is no halfway." (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)
Awards and honours
She received an Excellence Award at the Yokohama Sports Citation Awards in Japan in 2011 and 2012. (sub.hamaspo.com, 18 Jan 2013; sub.hamaspo.com, 20 Jan 2012)
Impairment
She has quadriplegia due to a shortage of oxygen during birth. (Athlete, 16 Jul 2013)

Results

Unit Date Rank
IPC Athletics World Championships (Lyon, France)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's 100 m T35 Semifinal 1 2013-07-21 9
Women's 200 m T35 Semifinal 2 2013-07-26 9