Paralympic Winter Games
12 - 21 March

Vancouver 2010 refresher

Heading into Sochi 2014, look back at all the medal winners from the Vancouver 2010 Paralympics. 06 Mar 2014
Imagen
Jon Santacana Maiztegui of Spain and his guide Miguel Galindo Garces compete in Vancouver

Vancouver 2010 was Jon Santacana's third Paralympic Winter Games

ⒸGetty Images
By Ryan McKenna | For the IPC

Take a look at all the medal winners from the Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Winter Games.

Alpine skiing

Women’s downhill visually impaired — Gold: Viviane Forest (Canada - Guide: Lindsay Debou); Silver: Henrieta Farkasova (Slovakia - Guide: Natalia Subrtova); Bronze: Danelle Umstead (USA - Guide: Rob Umstead)

Women’s downhill sitting — Gold: Alana Nichols (USA); Silver: Laurie Stephens (USA); Bronze: Claudia Lösch (Austria)

Women’s downhill standing — Gold: Lauren Woolstencroft (Canada); Silver: Solene Jambaque (France); Bronze: Andrea Rothfuß (Germany)

Men’s downhill visually impaired — Gold: Jon Santacana (Spain - Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces); Silver: Mark Bathum (USA - Guide: Slater Storey); Bronze: Gerd Gradwohl (Germany - Guide: Karl-Heinz Vachenauer)

Men’s downhill sitting — Gold: Christoph Kunz (Switzerland); Silver: Taiki Morii (Japan); Bronze: Akira Kano (Japan)

Men’s downhill standing — Gold: Gerd Schönfelder (Germany); Silver: Marty Mayberry (Australia), Michael Brugger (Switzerland)

Women’s super-G visually impaired — Gold: Henrieta Farkasova (Slovakia - Guide: Natalia Subrtova); Silver: Viviane Forest (Canada - Guide: Lindsay Debou); Bronze: Anna Kuliskova (Czech Republic - Guide: Michaela Hubacova)

Women’s super-G sitting — Gold: Claudia Lösch (Austria); Silver: Alana Nichols (USA); Bronze: Anna Schaffelhuber (Germany)

Women’s super-G standing — Gold: Lauren Woolstencroft (Canada); Silver: Melania Corradini (Italy); Bronze: Andrea Rothfuß (Germany)

Men’s super-G visually impaired — Gold: Nicolas Berejny (France - Guide: Sophie Troc); Silver: Jakub Krako (Slovakia - Guide: Juraj Medera); Bronze: Miroslav Haraus (Slovakia - Guide: Martin Makovnik)

Men’s super-G sitting — Gold: Akira Kano (Japan); Silver: Martin Braxenthaler (Germany); Bronze: Taiki Morii (Japan)

Men’s super-G standing — Gold: Gerd Schönfelder (Germany); Silver: Vincent Gauthier-Manuel (France); Hubert Mandl (Austria)

Women’s giant slalom visually impaired — Gold: Henrieta Farkasova (Slovakia - Guide: Natalia Subrtova); Silver: Sabine Gasteiger (Austria - Guide: Stefan Schoner); Bronze: Viviane Forest (Canada - Guide: Lindsay Debou)

Women’s giant slalom sitting — Gold: Alana Nichols (USA); Silver: Stephani Victor (USA); Bronze: Kuniko Obinata (Japan)

Women’s giant slalom standing — Gold: Lauren Woolstencroft (Canada); Silver: Andrea Rothfuß (Germany); Bronze: Petra Smarzova (Slovakia)

Men’s giant slalom visually impaired — Gold: Jakub Krako (Slovakia - Guide: Juraj Medera); Silver: Jon Santacana (Spain - Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces); Bronze: Gianmaria dal Maistro (Italy - Guide: Tommaso Balasso)

Men’s giant slalom sitting — Gold: Martin Braxenthaler (Germany); Silver: Christoph Kunz (Switzerland); Bronze: Takeshi Suzuki (Japan)

Men’s giant slalom standing — Gold: Gerd Schönfelder (Germany); Silver: Robert Meusburger (Austria); Bronze: Vincent Gauthier-Manuel (France)

Women’s slalom visually impaired — Gold: Sabine Gasteiger (Austria - Guide: Stefan Schoner); Silver: Viviane Forest (Canada - Guide: Lindsay Debou); Bronze: Jessica Gallagher (Australia - Guide: Eric Bickerton)

Women’s slalom sitting — Gold: Claudia Lösch (Austria); Silver: Stephani Victor (United States); Bronze: Kuniko Obinata (Japan)

Women’s slalom standing — Gold: Lauren Woolstencroft (Canada); Silver: Andrea Rothfuß (Germany); Bronze: Karolina Wisniewska (Canada)

Men’s slalom visually impaired — Gold: Jakub Krako (Slovakia - Guide: Juraj Medera); Silver: Jon Santacana (Spain - Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces); Bronze: Gianmaria dal Maistro (Italy - Guide: Tommaso Balasso)

Men’s slalom sitting — Gold: Martin Braxenthaler (Germany); Silver: Josh Dueck (Canada); Bronze: Philipp Bonadimann (Austria)

Men’s slalom standing — Gold: Adam Hall (New Zealand); Silver: Gerd Schönfelder (Germany); Bronze: Cameron Rahles-Rahbula (Australia)

Women’s super combined visually impaired — Gold: Henrieta Farkasova (Slovakia - Guide: Natalia Subrtova); Silver: Viviane Forest (Canada - Guide: Lindsay Debou); Bronze: Danelle Umstead (USA - Guide: Rob Umstead)

Women’s super combined sitting — Gold: Stephanie Victor (USA); Silver: Claudia Lösch (Austria); Alana Nichols (USA)

Women’s super combined standing — Gold: Lauren Woolstencroft (Canada); Silver: Solene Jambaque (France); Bronze: Karolina Wisniewska (Canada)

Men’s super combined visually impaired — Gold: Jakub Krako (Slovakia - Guide: Juraj Medera); Silver: Gianmaria dal Maistro (Italy - Guide: Tommaso Balasso); Bronze: Miroslav Haraus (Slovakia - Guide: Martin Makovnik)

Men’s super combined sitting — Gold: Martin Braxenthaler (Germany); Silver: Jürgen Egle (Austria); Philipp Bonadimann (Austria)

Men’s super combined standing — Gold: Gerd Schönfelder (Germany); Silver: Vincent Gauthier-Manuel (France); Cameron Rahles-Rahbula (Australia)

Biathlon

Women’s pursuit visually impaired — Gold: Verena Bentele (Germany - Guide: Thomas Friedrich); Silver: Liubov Vasilyeva (Russia - Guide: Natalia Yakimova); Bronze: Mikhalina Lysova (Russia - Guide: Alexey Ivanov)

Women’s pursuit sitting — Gold: Olena Iurkovska (Ukraine) Silver: Maria Iovleva (Russia); Bronze: Lyudmyla Pavlenko (Ukraine)

Women’s pursuit standing — Gold: Anna Burmistrova (Russia); Silver: Maija Loytynoja (Finland); Alena Gorbunova (Russia)

Men’s pursuit visually impaired — Gold: Vitaliy Lukyanenko (Ukraine - Guide: Volodymyr Ivanov); Silver: Nokolay Polukhin (Russia - Guide: Andrey Tokarev); Bronze: Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Belarus - Guide: Mikalai Shablouski)

Men’s pursuit sitting — Gold: Irek Zaripov (Russia); Silver: Iurii Kostiuk (Ukraine); Bronze; Andy Soule (USA)

Men’s pursuit standing — Gold: Kirill Mikhaylov (Russia); Silver: Nils-Erik Ulset (Norway); Bronze: Grygorii Vovchinskiy (Ukraine)

Women’s individual visually impaired — Gold: Verena Bentele (Germany - Guide: Thomas Friedrich); Silver: Liubov Vasilyeva (Russia - Guide: Natalia Yakimova); Bronze: Mikhalina Lysova (Russia - Guide: Alexey Ivanov)

Women’s individual sitting — Gold: Maria Iovleva (Russia); Silver: Olena Iukovska (Ukraine); Bronze: Andrea Eskau (Germany)

Women’s individual standing — Gold: Oleksandra Kononova (Ukraine); Silver: Anna Burmistrova (Russia); Bronze: Iuliia Batenkova (Ukraine)

Men’s individual visually impaired — Gold: Wilhelm Brem (Germany - Guide: Florian Grimm); Silver: Nikolay Polukhin (Russia - Guide: Andrey Tokarev); Bronze: Vitaliy Lukyanenko (Ukraine - Guide: Volodymyr Ivanov)

Men’s individual sitting — Gold: Irek Zaripov (Russia); Silver: Vladimir Kiselev (Russia); Bronze: Roman Petushkov (Russia)

Men’s individual standing — Gold: Nils-Erik Ulset (Norway); Silver: Grygorii Vovchinskiy (Ukraine); Bronze: Josef Giesen (Germany)

Cross-country skiing

Women’s 1KM sprint classic visually impaired — Gold: Verena Bentele (Germany - Guide: Thomas Friedrich); Silver: Mikhalina Lysova (Russia - Guide: Alexey Ivanov); Bronze: Liubov Vasilyeva (Russia - Guide: Natalia Yakimova)

Women’s 1KM sprint classic sitting — Gold: Francesca Porcellato (Italy); Silver: Olena Iurkovska (Ukraine); Bronze: Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus)

Women’s 1KM sprint classic standing — Gold: Oleksandra Kononova (Ukraine); Silver: Shoko Ota (Japan); Bronze: Anna Burmistrova (Russia)

Men’s 1KM sprint classic visually impaired — Gold: Brian McKeever (Canada - Guide: Robin McKeever); Silver: Nikolay Polukhin (Russia - Guide: Andrey Tokarev); Bronze: Zebastian Modin (Sweden - Guide: Albin Ackerot)

Men’s 1KM sprint classic visually impaired — Gold: Sergey Shilov (Russia); Silver: Irek Zaripov (Russia); Bronze: Vladimir Kiselev (Russia)

Men’s 1KM sprint classic standing — Gold: Yoshihiro Nitta (Japan); Silver: Kirill Mikhaylov (Russia); Bronze: Ilkka Tuomisto (Finland)

Women’s 5KM classic visually impaired — Gold: Verena Bentele (Germany - Guide: Thomas Friedrich); Silver: Mikhalina Lysova (Russia - Guide: Alexey Ivanov); Bronze: Tatiana Ilyuchenko (Russia - Guide: Valery Koshkin)

Women’s 5KM classic sitting — Gold: Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus); Silver: Andrea Eskau (Germany); Colette Bourgonje (Canada)

Women’s 5KM classic standing — Gold: Oleksandra Kononova (Ukraine); Silver: Iuliia Batenkova (Ukraine); Bronze: Larysa Varona (Belarus)

Men’s 10KM classic visually impaired — Gold: Brian McKeever (Canada - Guide: Robin McKeever); Silver: Helge Flo (Norway - Guide: Thomas Losnegard); Bronze: Nikolay Polukhin (Russia - Guide: Andrey Tokarev)

Men’s 10KM classic sitting — Gold: Irek Zaripov (Russia); Silver: Enzo Masiello (Italy); Bronze: Dzmitry Loban (Belarus)

Men’s 10KM classic standing — Gold: Yoshihiro Nitta (Japan); Silver: Kirill Mikhaylov (Russia); Bronze: Grygorii Vovchinskiy (Ukraine)

Women’s 10KM sitting — Gold: Liudmila Vauchok (Belarus); Silver: Colette Bourgonje (Canada); Bronze: Olena Iurkovska (Ukraine)

Men’s 15KM sitting — Gold: Irek Zaripov (Russia); Silver: Roman Petushkov (Russia); Bronze: Enzo Masiello (Italy)

Women’s 15KM free visually impaired — Gold: Verena Bentele (Germany - Guide: Thomas Friedrich); Silver: Liubov Vasilyeva (Russia - Guide: Natalia Yakimova); Yadviha Skorabahataya (Belarus - Guide: Vasili Haurikovich)

Women’s 15KM free standing — Gold: Anna Burmistrova (Russia); Silver: Iuliia Batenkova (Ukraine); Bronze: Katarzyna Rogowiec (Poland)

Men’s 20KM free visually impaired — Gold: Brian McKeever (Canada - Guide: Robin McKeever); Silver: Nikolay Polukhin (Russia - Guide: Andrey Tokarev); Bronze: Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Belarus - Guide: Mikalai Shablouski)

Men’s 20KM free standing — Gold: Kirill Mikhaylov (Russia); Silver: Nils-Erik Ulset (Norway); Bronze: Vladimir Kononov (Russia)

Women’s 3 x 2.5KM relay open — Gold: Russia; Silver: Ukraine; Bronze: Belarus

Men’s 1 x 4KM + 2 x 5KM relay open — Gold: Russia; Silver: Ukraine; Bronze: Norway

Ice sledge hockey

Gold: USA; Silver: Japan; Bronze: Norway

Wheelchair curling

Gold: Canada; Silver: South Korea; Bronze: Sweden