Font size bigger Font size smaller

#WaitForTheGreats: Para athletes go live on @Paralympics Instagram 

IPC chats with 24 stars across the 22 summer sports in anticipation of next year’s Paralympics at Tokyo 2020 24 Aug 2020
Imagen
Photo collage of three athletes - a sprinter, boccia player and blind footballer
Anna Grimaldi, Richardinho and Greg Polychronidis will chat live on @Paralympics' Instagram to mark one year until Tokyo 2020
ⒸGetty Images, Lima 2019 and Sporting Wales
By IPC

Para athletes will own the spotlight on @Paralympics’ Instagram account throughout Tuesday (25 August), and the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) invites fans to tune in and get to know the stars for Tokyo 2020 next year.

Every hour, beginning at 7 a.m. CEST, the IPC will use the Instagram Live feature to chat with an athlete from 22 summer sports. The activity is part of the IPC’s #WaitForTheGreats campaign to showcase how Para athletes are determined than ever before to reach Tokyo 2020 in exactly one year’s time.

The athletes from around the world will log on and answer questions about their hopes and dreams for next year’s Games; update on how they have been staying motivated through the COVID-19 pandemic; questions sent from fans; and much more.  

 

The day kicks off with Paralympic long jump champion Anna Grimaldi checking in from her home in New Zealand. Also joining the star-studded line-up are Iran’s Paralympic and Olympic archer Zahra Nemati; boccia world champion Greg Polychronidis from Greece; budding sprint talent and Rising Phoenix film star Ntando Mahlangu from South Africa; and Canada’s swimming sensation Aurelie Rivard

The Instagram Live will then wrap up at 7 a.m. CEST with Mexican shooting Para sport athlete Dulce Licona.  

#WaitForTheGreats: @Paralympics Instagram Live line-up

07:00 Anna Grimaldi – athletics - NZL

08:00 Emma Booth – equestrian - AUS

09:00 Seiya Norimatsu – wheelchair rugby – JPN (in Japanese)

10:00 Alison Yu Chui Yee – wheelchair fencing - HKG

11:00 Ni Nengah Widiasih – powerlifting – INA (in Indonesian)

12:00 Manasi Joshi – badminton - IND

13:00 Zahra Nemati – archery – IRI (in Persian)

14:00 Serhii Yemelianov – canoe – UKR (in Ukrainian)

15:00 Greg Polychronidis – boccia – GRE 

16:00 Sherif Osman – powerlifting - EGY

17:00 Ntando Mahlangu – athletics - RSA

18:00 Elodie Lorandi – swimming – FRA (in French)

19:00 Tom Vanhove – goalball - BEL

20:00 Hector Catala – triathlon – ESP (in Spanish)

21:00 James Fox – rowing - GBR

22:00 Najwa Awane – wheelchair tennis – MAR (in French)

23:00 Gustavo Villafane - wheelchair basketball - ARG (in Spanish)

00:00 Ricardinho – blind football – BRA (in Portuguese)

01:00 Shauna-kay Hines – taekwondo - JAM

02:00 Nicky Nieves – sitting volleyball - USA

03:00 Diego Duenas – cycling – COL (in Spanish)

04:00 Aurelie Rivard – swimming – CAN 

05:00 Naomi Soazo – judo – VEN (in Spanish) 

06:00 Tamara Leonelli – table tennis – CHI (in Spanish)

07:00 Dulce Licona - shooting - MEX (in Spanish)