Imagen
29254-Patrick Decrescenzo photo

Patrick Decrescenzo

Snowboard

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Impaired muscle power
Classification
SB-UL

Further personal information

Residence
Brooklyn, NY, USA
Occupation
Student
Languages
English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began snowboarding at age 10.
Why this sport?
"The minute I strapped the board on I knew that it was meant for me."
Club / Team
Adaptive Sports Foundation: Windham, NY, USA

General interest

Nicknames
Pat, Dec (Instagram profile, 23 Nov 2020; YouTube channel, 08 Jul 2020)
Most influential person in career
His parents and his sister. (disabledsportsusa.org, 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live like you can die tomorrow. Go for it." (disabledsportsusa.org, 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2012 he received the Buff Donnelly Award from the Adaptive Sports Foundation in the United States of America. The award is presented to a school student who demonstrates exceptional courage, determination and love for life during the year. (adaptivesportsfoundation.org, 01 Jan 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2022 Paralympic Winter Games in Beijing. (brooklyn.news12.com, 08 May 2021)
Impairment
He has left-sided hemiplegia as the result of a stroke at birth. (adaptivesportsfoundation.org, 18 Dec 2016; YouTube channel, 08 Mar 2020)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has been a writer and model for Fordham University's student fashion and lifestyle publication Mode Magazine in New York, NY, United States of America. (Mode Magazine, 01 Oct 2020)