Imagen
18790-Snejana Kernichnaya photo

Snejana Kernichnaya

Para dance sport

Biography

Impairment information

Origin of Impairment
Acquired
Classification
L&F1, SD1

Further personal information

Family
Husband Vladimir Kernichny, son Daniil, daughter Kristina
Other names
Snejana Safoshkina
Residence
Sloviansk, UKR
Languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Higher education
Economics - Donbass Institute of Technology and Management: Kramatorsk, UKR

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up Para dance sport in 2005 in Bakhmut, Ukraine.
Club / Team
Grand Dance Sports Club: Sloviansk, UKR
Name of coach
Olena Kharchenko, UKR

General interest

Hobbies
Needlework, singing, making kanzashi ornaments, nail art. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Her performance in the women's single freestyle at the 2018 Polish Open in Lomianki, Poland. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020)
Most influential person in career
Her husband. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian Para dance sport athlete Illona Slugovyna. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in Ukraine. (dsmsu.gov.ua, 28 Dec 2018)
Famous relatives
Her husband Vladimir Kernichny is her dance partner. The pair won gold together in the C1/5D duo latin mixed event at the 2017 World Championships in Malle, Belgium. (6262.com.ua, 15 Nov 2018; SportsDeskOnline, 22 Nov 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the Paralympic Games. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020)
Impairment
At the age of eight months she fell ill. The condition and subsequent surgeries resulted in her losing the ability to walk. (litprichal.ru, 29 Sep 2011)
Other information
OCCUPATION
In December 2017 she and her husband Vladimir Kernichny started the Incentive For Life Sports Centre for people with an impairment in Sloviansk, Ukraine. (Athlete, 01 Jan 2020; tvplus.dn.ua, 22 Dec 2017)

GIVING BACK
In 2012 she established a camp for children with impairments. The camp was financed by a grant from the president of Ukraine and was based at a centre for people with spinal injuries in Sloviansk, Ukraine. (md.dn.ua, 23 Aug 2012)

Results

Unit Date Rank
2013 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Tokyo, Japan)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Mixed Duo Standard Class 1 Final 2013-12-08 2
2015 IPC Wheelchair Dance Sport World Championships (Rome, Italy)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Women's Single Class 1 Final 2015-11-07 8
Duo Standard Class 1 Final 2015-11-07 5
Malle 2017 World Para Dance Sport World Championships (Malle, Belgium)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Duo Standard Class 1 Final 2017-10-21 3
Women's Single Class 1 Final 2017-10-22 3
Women's Single Freestyle Class 1 Final 2017-10-22 3
Duo Latin Class 1 Final 2017-10-22 1