Imagen
3252-Choke Yasuoka photo

Choke Yasuoka

Athletics | Para Ice Hockey
1
1
2

Biography

Impairment information

Type of Impairment
Limb deficiency
Origin of Impairment
Congenital
Classification
T54

Further personal information

Family
Child Aki
Other names
Prasopchoke Klungern
Languages
Japanese, Thai, English

Sport specific information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 13 at junior high school.
Why this sport?
He loved the speed of wheelchair racing and the mixture of simplicity and complexity.
Club / Team
Leifras: Japan

International debut

Year
1990
Competing for
Thailand
Location
Oita, JPN

General interest

Awards and honours
In 2004 he received the Oita Prefecture Citizen Honorary Award in Japan. (ama-izu.co.jp, 12 Mar 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Paralympic Games in Tokyo. (chuo-katosemi.com, 22 Jan 2017)
Impairment
He was born with dysmelia of both legs above the knee. (Athlete, 07 Jul 2010)
Other information
FROM THAILAND TO JAPAN
He competed for Thailand, the country of his birth, at the Paralympic Games in 1992, 1996 and 2000. He married a Japanese woman and received special permission from the Association of the Disabled in Thailand to switch to represent Japan at the 2004 Games in Athens. (cache.boston.com, 21 Apr 2008)

Results

Unit Date Rank
Athens 2004 Paralympic Games (Athens, Greece)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 2 1
Men's 400 m T54 Final Round 2
Men's 800 m T54 Heat 2 1
Men's 800 m T54 Final Round 1
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 2 2
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 1 7
Men's 5000 m T54 Heat 1 3
Men's 5000 m T54 Final Round 10
Men's 4x400 m T53-54 Heat 2 1
Men's 4x400 m T53-54 Final Round 3
Men's Marathon T54 Final Round 9999
IPC Athletics World Championships Assen 2006 (Assen, Netherlands)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 3 7
Men's 5000 m T54 Heat 4 1
Men's 5000 m T54 Heat 2 6
Men's 5000 m T54 Final Round 3
Men's Marathon T54 Final Round 39
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 1 2
Men's 400 m T54 Final Round 4
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 1
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 2 2
Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games (Beijing, China)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 200 m T54 Heat 2 7
Men's 400 m T54 Heat 3 6
Men's 800 m T54 Heat 2 2
Men's 800 m T54 Heat 2 4
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 1 2
Men's 1500 m T54 Heat 2 3
Men's Marathon T54 Final Round 13
London 2012 Paralympic Games (London, Great Britain)
Event Medal Unit Date Rank
Men's 800 m T54 Heat 3 2012-09-05 3
Men's Marathon T54 Final Round 2012-09-09 21