Font size bigger Font size smaller
INTERNATIONAL PARALYMPIC COMMITTEE

Vote for September’s Allianz Athlete of the Month

Four world champions and one World Marathon Major winner make the shortlist 08 Oct 2019
Imagen
Australian woman in tricycle sprints toward finish line with opponent behind her
Carol Cooke took the rainbow jersey in the women's road race T2 in Emmen, Netherlands
ⒸSWpix.com
By IPC

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) has revealed the shortlist for September’s Allianz Athlete of the Month, and the public can now vote for the winner on www.paralympic.org.

The nominations are:

Alice Tai, GBR, swimming 

Tai the most successful athlete at the World Championships in London, Great Britain, winning all seven of her events, including one world record in the women’s 100m backstroke S8.

 

Carol Cooke, AUS, cycling

Cooke captured her ninth world title after winning the women’s time trial and road races T2 in Emmen, Netherlands.

Eva Andrea Hajmasi, HUN, wheelchair fencing

Together with Gyongi Dani,  Boglàrka Mező and Zsuzsanna Krajnyak, the trio claimed a dramatic gold in the women’s team foil, beating Hong Kong by just one touch at the World Championships in Cheongju, South Korea. Hajmasi landed the winning point.

 

Kathryn Ross, AUS, rowing

Took time off the sport after the Rio 2016 Paralympics and came back this year in the PR2 women’s single sculls to become a world champion and set a new World Best Time.

 

Manuela Schaer, SUI, athletics

Schaer won the Berlin Marathon to complete seven consecutive marathon victories was crowned the women’s World Marathon Majors winner.

 

The public has until 12:00 (CEST) on Tuesday (15 October) to vote for the athlete they want to be the Allianz Athlete of the Month for September 2019 via the International Paralympic Committee homepage.

The nominations are compiled from submissions by National Paralympic Committees (NPCs) and International Federations (IFs).

The 2019 winners are:

January – Jeroen Kampschreur, NED, alpine skiing

February – Yujie Li, CHN, taekwondo

March – Lisa Bunschoten, NED, snowboard

April – Michael Roeger, AUS, athletics

May – Koji Sugeno, JPN, wheelchair tennis

June – Antoni Ponce, ESP, swimming

July – Silvia Biasi, ITA, sitting volleyball

August – Peter Pal Kiss, HUN, canoe